Niewerth Building

Also known as: Hamling's Tavern
124 E. Main St., Delphi, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Dec. 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Now the Stone House Restaurant.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1984
Reference number
84001001
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,972)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1874 (420)
Built during 1870s (5,043)
Carroll County, Indiana (20)
Delphi, Indiana (10)
House (27,758)
Indiana (2,141)
Italianate (5,116)
J. R. Shockley (1)
Limestone (8,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Samuel Freshour (1)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,702)

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description & refined coordinates
  • January 9, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources