Bardwell-Ferrant House

Also known as: Moorish House
2500 Portland Ave., S., Minneapolis, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 9, 1984
Reference number
84001416
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Moorish
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (511)
Built during 1880s (6,473)
Carl F. Struck (2)
Copper (1,058)
Hennepin County, Minnesota (180)
House (27,620)
Limestone (8,192)
Minneapolis, Minnesota (117)
Minnesota (1,753)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,130)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources