Wherritt House

Also known as: Lancaster Family Health Center
210 Lexington St., Lancaster, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1984
Reference number
84001494
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Medical business/office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1801; 1825; 1920

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1801 (66)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Federal (4,600)
Garrard County, Kentucky (74)
House (27,834)
Kentucky (4,353)
Lancaster MRA (18)
Lancaster, Kentucky (55)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)

Sources