Charles Minor House

Also known as: The Minor House
314 N. Spring St., Independence, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 22, 1984
Reference number
84002573
NR name
Minor, Charles, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,997)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1885 (585)
Built during 1880s (6,524)
House (27,767)
Independence, Missouri (23)
Jackson County, Missouri (328)
John Van Brunt (1)
Missouri (4,904)
Private owner (54,399)
Victorian (19,703)