James B. Brown House

Also known as: Stonecroft Manor House
2400 Carrs Lane, Hannibal, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1984
Reference number
84002603
NR name
Brown, James B., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1872

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (563)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Hannibal, Missouri (32)
House (27,676)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,893)
Private owner (54,398)
Ralls County, Missouri (11)
Stone (26,160)