Ward-Thomas House

Also known as: The Thomas House
503 Brown St., Niles, Ohio

Photos 

Ward-Thomas House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in December 2019

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1984
Reference number
84003809
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Italianate Villa
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Built 1862 (231)
Built during 1860s (3,755)
Have Street View (46,086)
House (27,621)
Italianate (5,112)
Niles, Ohio (3)
Ohio (5,144)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)
Trumbull County, Ohio (52)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 3, 2020: New photos from Michael Miller
  • September 20, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources