W. C. Ball House

Also known as: George W. Ball House, William M. DuBois House
R.R. #2, Fairfield, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 1985
Reference number
85000691
NR name
Ball, W. C., House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Vernacular Late Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Fairfield, Iowa (28)
House (27,834)
Iowa (2,528)
Jefferson County, Iowa (30)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources