Richard R. Kiddle House

Also known as: SA04-35
819 8th St., Friend, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002143
NR name
Kiddle, Richard R., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (532)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Friend, Nebraska (2)
House (27,676)
Limestone (8,192)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Richard R. Kiddle (1)
Saline County, Nebraska (18)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources