Leport-Toupin House

Also known as: Hawkins House
503 E. Telegraph St., Carson City, Nevada

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1985
Reference number
85002407
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Alexander Leport (1)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Carson City, Nevada (46)
House (27,679)
Nevada (877)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources