Boyd-Harvey House

Also known as: Boyd House
Harvey Rd., Knoxville, Tennessee

Photo 

Boyd Harvey House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in July 2021

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1985
Reference number
85002774
NR name
Boyd--Harvey House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Vernacular Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (47,033)
House (27,684)
Knox County, Tennessee (135)
Knoxville, Tennessee (92)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,912)
Thomas Boyd (5)

Update Log 

  • July 19, 2021: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources