Taylor-Van Note

Also known as: Blairs Ferry Wayside Inn, Vanesther Place
4600 Blairs Ferry Rd., Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This home is privately owned and occupied. Historic homes are NOT open to the general public. Respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public throughfares and DO NOT trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1985
Reference number
85003009
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Vernacular Greek Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1846

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1846 (204)
Built during 1840s (3,012)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa (43)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (48,844)
House (27,816)
Iowa (2,528)
Linn County, Iowa (115)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • June 9, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Corrected GPS Coordinates
  • June 9, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King
  • March 24, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources