Leonard Rhone House

Also known as: Rhoneymeade
177 Rimmey Rd.; Centre Hall, PA

Photos 

Sign

Photo taken by Brian Manville on July 23, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 1985
Reference number
85003448
NR name
Rhone, Leonard, House
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1853; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,981)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1853 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,724)
Centre County, Pennsylvania (82)
Centre, Pennsylvania (1)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,763)
Leonard Rhone (1)
Limestone (8,195)
Pennsylvania (4,380)
Private owner (54,399)

Update Log 

  • July 23, 2018: New photos from Brian Manville

Sources