Martin Marmon House

Also known as: Springate
CR 153, Zanesfield, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1986
Reference number
86000322
NR name
Marmon, Martin, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Quaker-plan
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,825)
House (27,676)
Logan County, Ohio (14)
Ohio (5,152)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)
Zanesfield, Ohio (1)

Sources