Briggs, William, Homestead

Also known as: Broadhearth
1470 Turner St., Auburn, Maine

Photos 

1797 William Briggs Homestead "Broadhearth"; 1470 Turner St., Auburn, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1986
Reference number
86000477
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1797
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,658)
Androscoggin County, Maine (130)
Auburn, Maine (20)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1797 (68)
Built during 1790s (1,208)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,238)
House (27,794)
Maine (1,875)
Private owner (54,403)
William Briggs (2)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: fixed coordinates
  • April 2, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name
  • April 2, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • January 14, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources