James L. Coke House

Also known as: Waipuna
3649 Nuuanu Pali Dr., Honolulu, Hawaii

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 20, 1986
Reference number
86001618
NR name
Coke, James L., House
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Law; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Forest
Current functions
Single dwelling; Forest
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1934 (416)
Built during 1930s (5,349)
C.W. Dickey (7)
Hawaii (336)
Honolulu County, Hawaii (149)
Honolulu, Hawaii (100)
House (27,616)
Judge James L. Coke (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Richard Tongg (1)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Sources