Archibald--Adams House

Also known as: Englishman's Bed and Breakfast
122 Main Street, Cherryfield, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1987
Reference number
87000429
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1795

Tags 

18th Century (4,659)
Built during 1790s (1,208)
Cherryfield, Maine (9)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,285)
House (27,795)
Maine (1,875)
Private owner (54,403)
Washington County, Maine (100)

Update Log 

  • December 30, 2014: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources