Solomon Arter House

Also known as: Arter--Davidson House
4029 Geeting Rd., Union Mills, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1987
Reference number
87001569
NR name
Arter, Solomon, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Pennsylvania German
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1810; 1872; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Built 1810 (154)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
Carroll County, Maryland (66)
House (27,684)
Maryland (1,785)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Union Mills, Maryland (2)

Sources