Alexander Clemons House

Also known as: Old Stone House Bed and Breakfast Inn
133 Clemons St., Marblehead, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1987
Reference number
87001628
NR name
Clemons, Alexander, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1861

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Alexander Clemons (1)
Built 1861 (228)
Built during 1860s (3,789)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (48,305)
House (27,795)
Italianate (5,117)
Limestone (8,195)
Marblehead, Ohio (3)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Ohio (5,156)
Ottawa County, Ohio (42)
Private owner (54,403)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources