August Zeppenfeld House

Also known as: Zeppenfeld-Cain House
300 W. Jefferson St., Franklin, Indiana

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in February 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1987
Reference number
87002188
NR name
Zeppenfeld, August, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1910; 1935

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1872 (431)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Franklin, Indiana (11)
Have Street View (47,023)
House (27,684)
Indiana (2,141)
Italianate (5,114)
Johnson County, Indiana (21)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • March 11, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 11, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources