Kenmure

Also known as: Lamb, William, House
420 W. Bute St., Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 1, 1988
Reference number
88000601
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Professional; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1845; 1855

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1845 (243)
Built during 1840s (3,006)
Copper (1,058)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,684)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources