Montgomery House

Also known as: N-252
2900 Old Limestone Rd., Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1988
Reference number
88001160
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Penn plan bank house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1805; 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1805 (83)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Delaware (641)
Granite (5,091)
House (27,795)
New Castle County, Delaware (378)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Sources