Judge John C. Sweeney House

Also known as: Oakwood
1212 Chickasaw Rd., Paris, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1988
Reference number
88001427
NR name
Sweeney, Judge John C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Have Street View (46,880)
Henry County, Tennessee (23)
House (27,676)
Paris MRA (122)
Paris, Tennessee (11)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Tennessee (2,890)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources