Austin, Richard, House

Also known as: Ossining Historical Society Museum
196 Croton Ave., Ossining, New York

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1988
Reference number
88001527
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1878; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1878 (328)
Built during 1870s (5,043)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (47,383)
House (27,757)
New York (6,223)
Ossining, New York (9)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,166)
Victorian (19,702)
Westchester County, New York (234)

Update Log 

  • March 15, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • April 19, 2014: New photos from John Reidy

Sources