Heights, The

Also known as: Thaddeus Chapman House
South St./VT 30, Middlebury, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 1988
Reference number
88003082
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Addison County, Vermont (80)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (564)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Clinton Smith (3)
House (27,684)
Italianate (5,114)
Marble (1,154)
Middlebury, Vermont (9)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Vermont (925)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources