Solitude

Also known as: 150-100-3
Greenhouse Rd. on Virginia Polytechnic Institute campus, Blacksburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 1989
Reference number
89000363
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Hall-parlor;Single-pile
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1808; 1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Blacksburg, Virginia (15)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1808 (68)
Built during 1800s (1,278)
House (27,679)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Montgomery County, Virginia (81)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources