Donnell, William T., House

Also known as: Maine Maritime Museum
279 Washington St., Bath, Maine

Photos 

William T. Donnell House, Bath Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 1989
Reference number
89000840
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Bath, Maine (16)
Built 1868 (366)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (50,013)
House (27,876)
Italianate (5,120)
Maine (1,885)
Museum (135)
Private owner (54,402)
Sagadahoc County, Maine (89)
Victorian (19,703)
William T. Donnell (1)

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • August 29, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • August 27, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King
  • August 27, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • August 23, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources