Forest Hill

Also known as: Guerrant Place, Nelson-Lewis House, BO-362
KY 34, 3 mi. NE of Danville, Danville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1989
Reference number
89001712
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1815; 1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Boyle County, Kentucky (100)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1815 (122)
Built during 1810s (1,410)
Danville, Kentucky (62)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,794)
Kentucky (4,351)
Limestone (8,195)
Private owner (54,403)
Rev. Samuel Kelsey Nelson (1)
Stone (26,168)

Sources