Dr. John C. Greenfield House

Also known as: BO-AV-AV-1
307 W. First St., Avon, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 19, 1989
Reference number
89001717
NR name
Greenfield, Dr. John C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Avon, South Dakota (2)
Bon Homme County, South Dakota (39)
Built 1903 (802)
Built during 1900s (9,497)
House (27,816)
Joe Lewis (1)
N.E. Busher (1)
Private owner (54,403)
Queen Anne (5,136)
South Dakota (1,132)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources