William Whitney House

Also known as: Hallmark House
142 E. First St., Hinsdale, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 19, 1989
Reference number
89001731
NR name
Whitney, William, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Medical business/office; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Built 1872 (431)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Du Page County, Illinois (45)
Hinsdale, Illinois (8)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)
William M. Whitney (1)

Sources