Tarver Plantation

Also known as: Tarva Plantation
Tarva Rd./Co. Rt. 122, N of Newton, Newton, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1989
Reference number
89002037
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Baker County, Georgia (4)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,708)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,075)
House (27,684)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Newton, Georgia (4)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • July 23, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources