Pierre Martin House

Also known as: Boismenue House
First St. at Old Rt. 3, North Dupo, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1990
Reference number
89002350
NR name
Martin, Pierre, House
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; French Colonial
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1790; 1807

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1790 (159)
Built during 1790s (1,207)
Colonial (1,104)
House (27,684)
Illinois (2,695)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
North Dupo, Illinois (1)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Clair County, Illinois (28)

Sources