Samuel Moody Grubbs House

Also known as: Davis House, Morrison House, Brubaker House
805 E. Union, Litchfield, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 21, 1990
Reference number
90000156
NR name
Grubbs, Samuel Moody, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (428)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
George Ingham Barnett (3)
House (27,678)
Illinois (2,690)
Limestone (8,192)
Litchfield, Illinois (8)
Montgomery County, Illinois (22)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources