Dorvin House

Also known as: Mollere House, Rosedon
SR 18 NW of Hahnville, Hahnville, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1990
Reference number
90000799
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Colonial; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1840 (335)
Built during 1840s (3,006)
Colonial (1,104)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Hahnville, Louisiana (2)
House (27,684)
Louisiana (1,835)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Charles Parish, Louisiana (10)

Sources