Remount Ranch

Also known as: Lone Tree Ranch
Remount Ranch Rd., 1 mi. S of US 80, Cheyenne, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 1990
Reference number
90001389
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular stone
Areas of significance
Literature; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1930 (654)
Built during 1930s (5,370)
Cheyenne, Wyoming (48)
House (27,679)
Laramie County, Wyoming (62)
Log (2,299)
Mary O'Hara (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Wyoming (571)

Sources