Col. Nathan Whitney House

Also known as: Franklin Grove Nursery and Orchards
1620 Whitney Rd., Franklin Grove, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 2, 1990
Reference number
90001726
NR name
Whitney, Col. Nathan, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1860; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Built during 1860s (3,755)
Franklin Grove, Illinois (1)
House (27,621)
Illinois (2,687)
Italianate (5,112)
Lee County, Illinois (18)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources