Everel S. Smith House

Also known as: 091-673-66008
56 W. Jefferson St., Westville, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1990
Reference number
90001794
NR name
Smith, Everel S., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Everel S. Smith (1)
House (27,679)
Indiana (2,141)
Italianate (5,114)
La Porte County, Indiana (21)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)
Westville, Indiana (1)

Sources