Log Dogtrot House

Also known as: Robert C. Bryan House
0.5 mi. E of jct. of GA 247 and Story St., Kathleen, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1991
Reference number
91000681
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Dogtrot
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1834; 1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,816)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1834 (160)
Built during 1830s (2,707)
Georgia (3,073)
House (27,646)
Houston County, Georgia (7)
Hugh Denhard (1)
Kathleen, Georgia (1)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources