Carrier Houses

Also known as: Carrier-Ward House, Carrier-McBrayer House
415 and 423 N. Main St., Rutherfordton, North Carolina

Photos 

Carrier Houses

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1992
Reference number
92000681
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Transit. Federal/Gr. Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1835; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • January 16, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Related landmarks 

Sources