John C. Anderson House

Also known as: Argyle
920 W. Breckenridge St., Carlinville, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 5, 1992
Reference number
92001535
NR name
Anderson, John C., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (513)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Carlinville, Illinois (3)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Macoupin County, Illinois (28)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stick/Eastlake (870)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources