B. C. Wall House

Also known as: Sesame Lodge
1008 West Ave., North Augusta, South Carolina

Photo 

B.C. Wall House

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The B.C. Wall house is a largely intact example of an eclectic residential design in North Augusta at the turn of the twentieth century. Constructed in 1902 by Budd Clay Wall, prominent Augusta, Georgia businessman and mayor of North Augusta, as an overflow guest home for the Hampton Terrace Hotel, it was known as Sesame Lodge. Designed by Martha Louise Wall Andrews, architect and business leader of North Augusta and Augusta, and daughter of the builder, the B.C. Wall house has additional significance as an important residential design of a local woman architect. The B.C. Wall house is a “T” shaped, two and one-half story, three bay, gable roofed, frame and weatherboard structure set on a raised brick basement which graduates from crawl space on the east end to a full basement on the west end. The house combines elements from the Queen Anne, Classical Revival, and Craftsman Styles. The steeply-pitched roof and the wood shingles in the tympanum of the cross-gables are taken from the Queen Anne style; the floor plan and visually balanced façade are taken from the Classical Revival style; and the flared eave with exposed rafters, the full length porch and the triple windows are taken from the Craftsman style. Listed in the National Register November 27, 1992. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1992
Reference number
92001632
NR name
Wall, B. C., House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1902; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 6, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & "Description"
  • June 6, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources