Asa May House

Also known as: Blood Brook Farm
Town Hwy. 4 (Blood Brook Rd.) SE of West Fairlee Center, West Fairlee Township, West Fairlee, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1993
Reference number
93000240
NR name
May, Asa, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1830; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1800s (1,278)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,679)
Orange County, Vermont (65)
Private owner (54,398)
Vermont (918)
West Fairlee, Vermont (4)

Sources