Craig and Virginia Sheaffer House

Also known as: John and Marion Keenan House
10 High Point, Fort Madison, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1993
Reference number
93000329
NR name
Sheaffer, Craig and Virginia, House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Garden; Single dwelling
Current functions
Garden; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1929; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1929 (888)
Built during 1920s (8,387)
Chicago Mayo and Mayo (1)
Fort Madison, Iowa (16)
Have Street View (48,212)
House (27,794)
Iowa (2,528)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Lee County, Iowa (55)
Private owner (54,403)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)
Stucco (7,816)
Tudor Revival (1,412)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources