Chambers-Robinson House

Also known as: Robinson,Dora,and Charles,House; Chambers,Judson G. and Mary
910 Montgomery Ave., Sheffield, Alabama

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1993
Reference number
93000419
NR name
Chambers--Robinson House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,994)
Alabama (1,826)
Built 1890 (944)
Built during 1890s (7,661)
Colbert County, Alabama (57)
House (27,767)
Private owner (54,399)
Queen Anne (5,135)
Sheffield, Alabama (6)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • March 30, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 30, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources