Dalton Wells CCC Camp--Moab Relocation Center

Also known as: Camp DG-32
US 191, approximately 13 mi. N of Moab, Moab, Utah

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 1994
Reference number
94000366
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Social History; Ethnic Heritage - Asian; Conservation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1935; 1943
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Asian heritage (68)
Built 1935 (573)
Built during 1930s (5,391)
Grand County, Utah (23)
Have Street View (47,419)
House (27,767)
Moab, Utah (25)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Stone (26,167)
Utah (1,438)

Update Log 

  • January 12, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources