Leroy Mayfield House

Also known as: Mayfield-Horn House
110 N. Oard Rd., Bloomington, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 1994
Reference number
94000583
NR name
Mayfield, Leroy, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; central passage
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Bloomington, Indiana (35)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (47,042)
House (27,684)
Indiana (2,141)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Monroe County, Indiana (45)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View"

Sources