Trapp Homestead

Also known as: Caleb Trapp House, Site File # 8DA2057
2521 S. Bayshore Dr., Miami, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1994
Reference number
94001279
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1889
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Built 1889 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Caleb Trapp (1)
Florida (1,857)
Harlan Trapp (1)
House (27,684)
Limestone (8,192)
Miami, Florida (65)
Miami-Dade County, Florida (175)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources