Esperanza

Also known as: John Rose House
NY 54A E of Keuka Lake, Jerusalem, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 7, 1995
Reference number
95001406
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1838

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1838 (183)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,684)
Jerusalem, New York (14)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (6,211)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Yates County MPS (46)
Yates County, New York (71)

Sources