George and Nancy Turner House

Also known as: NeHBS #DD05, C-213
78 S. C St., Fremont, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1996
Reference number
95001502
NR name
Turner, George and Nancy, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1868; 1874; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (364)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Dodge County, Nebraska (21)
Fremont, Nebraska (14)
George Turner (5)
House (27,676)
Italianate (5,114)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources