Emmert--Zippel House

Also known as: Old Six Mile Museum
3279 Maryville Rd., 2mi. N of IL 162, Granite City, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 1996
Reference number
96000511
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1837; 1848
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Granite City, Illinois (1)
House (27,684)
Illinois (2,695)
Madison County, Illinois (58)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources