Dr. K. A. J. and Cora Mackenzie House

Also known as: Temple, William, House
615 NW 20th Ave., Portland, Oregon

Photos 

Dr. K.A.J. & Cora MacKenzie House

Photo taken by Richard Doody in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1996
Reference number
96000625
NR name
Mackenzie, Dr. K. A. J. and Cora, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Architecture; Health/Medicine; Education
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Civic; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1892 (739)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Dr. K.A.J.. Mackenzie (1)
House (27,679)
Multnomah County, Oregon (661)
Oregon (2,474)
Portland, Oregon (541)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Shingle Style (578)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Whidden & Lewis (27)

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources